Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Luvplay uses and protects any information that you give Luvplay when you use this website.

Luvplay is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, any information you provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Our privacy policy statement below explains what information we gather from you, how we use it and how you may control our use of your personal information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name, your usernames, various delivery and payment addresses, email address, contact telephone numbers, passwords. Luvplay does not collect card details or payment information
  • When you sign-up to receive our newsletters, we may also collect optional information such as your name, post code, and product interests. We use this personal information to tailor our email messages and to enhance our product and service offerings.
  • Information that you provide if you report a problem with our website.
  • Information which you voluntarily disclose to us by email or other means;
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We may obtain information about your use of our site to help us develop and improve it further.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To handle orders, deliver products and process payments and refunds
  • To create, update and maintain your account
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • To enter you in any competition, promotion or prize draw and for the purposes explained in the terms and conditions applicable to the competition, promotion or prize draw.
  • With your permission, we may periodically send promotional emails about products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payments are processed securely through our UK based secure payment partners: PayPal.

Your internet browser will show you that the Checkout pages and Your Account pages are secure before you enter any personal, credit or debit card details. Look for the lock symbol, green web address bar or ‘https’ at the start of the web address to ensure that you are on a secure page.

What we collect

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so that we can store items in your shopping bag which adds to your personal shopping experience and making the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@luvplay.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

All information is held securely, for example loc,ked or password protected.
All information is destroyed, for example by shredding, before being disposed of.
We do compile sales and site traffic information that will be analysed by our professional advisors, e.g. accountants and website designer but this information will not identify personal information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Luvplay Ltd, Unit 16, Victoria Industrial Park, Dartford, Kent, DA1 5AJ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.